Accident Summary Nr: 201989407 - Employee crushed by falling door jamb
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
306033614 | 06/17/2003 | 1791 | 238190 | Advanced X-Ray, Inc. |
Abstract: An employee was building a lead paneled X-ray room. He was crushed by a falling door jamb that weighed approximately 4,000 pounds. He was hospitalized with fractured legs.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Manufacturing plant | New project or new addition | Under $50,000 | 10 |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 306033614 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Erecting structural steel Fatality Cause: Collapse of structure |