Accident Summary Nr: 201989399 - Employee dies due to asphyxia
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
306869603 | 06/27/2003 | 4581 | 488119 | Kingman Airline Services, Inc. |
Abstract: On June 26, 2003, Employee #1 was removing an aircraft engine from a 727 jet. For some reason, the load shifted and crushed him. Employee #1 was hospitalized and pronounced dead due to asphyxia.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 306869603 | Fatality | Asphyxia | Occupation not reported |