Accident Summary Nr: 201989357 - Employee Injured In Roof Collapse

Accident Summary Nr: 201989357 -- Report ID: 0950411 -- Event Date: 05/05/2003
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30682636305/05/20031751238130Bpr & Sons, Inc.

Abstract: Employee #1 was injured in a roof collapse. Employee #1 suffered bruises and abrasions and was hospitalized.

Keywords: ROOF, COLLAPSE, ABRASION, CONTUSION
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Commercial building New project or new addition $500,000 to $1,000,000 1 25

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 306826363 Hospitalized injury Bruise/Contus/Abras Occupation not reported Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 25 feet
Cause: Roofing
Fatality Cause: Fall, other