Accident Summary Nr: 201989340 - Employee Struck And Killed By Mast Collapse
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 306708074 | 05/05/2003 | 1781 | 237110 | Layne Christensen Company |
Abstract: Employee #1, a Cable Tool Drill Rig Operator, received fatal head, neck, and torso injuries when he was struck by the rig mast as it collapsed.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other heavy construction | Maintenance or repair | Under $50,000 | X | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 306708074 | Fatality | Fracture | Drilling and boring machine operators | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Temporary work (buildings, facilities) Fatality Cause: Struck by falling object/projectile |