Accident Summary Nr: 201989340 - Employee Struck And Killed By Mast Collapse

Accident Summary Nr: 201989340 -- Report ID: 0950411 -- Event Date: 05/03/2003
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30670807405/05/20031781237110Layne Christensen Company

Abstract: Employee #1, a Cable Tool Drill Rig Operator, received fatal head, neck, and torso injuries when he was struck by the rig mast as it collapsed.

Keywords: HEAD, BOOM, COLLAPSE, TORSO, NECK, STRUCK BY, FALLING OBJECT, OIL RIG
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Other heavy construction Maintenance or repair Under $50,000 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 306708074 Fatality Fracture Drilling and boring machine operators Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Temporary work (buildings, facilities)
Fatality Cause: Struck by falling object/projectile