Accident Summary Nr: 201989324 - Employee injures head when struck by form
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 306757196 | 05/19/2003 | 1771 | 238110 | Suntec Concrete, Inc. |
Abstract: On May 19, 2003, Employee #1 was removing a section of metal concrete form when the piece of form broke loose striking him in the head and causing him to fall. He was hospitalized with laceration.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Multi-family dwelling | New project or new addition | $5,000,000 to $20,000,000 | 5 | 60 | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 306757196 | Hospitalized injury | Cut/Laceration | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Forming Fatality Cause: Struck by falling object/projectile |