Accident Summary Nr: 201989308 - employees injured while working on roof

Accident Summary Nr: 201989308 -- Report ID: 0950411 -- Event Date: 05/12/2003
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30564620005/13/20031751238130Bpr & Sons, Inc.

Abstract: On May 12, 2003, three employees were installing sheathing panels on a wood truss roof when one of the trusses broke and a section of the roof collapsed. The employees were hospitalized for their injuries.

Keywords: TRUSS, PANEL, ROOF, COLLAPSE
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Commercial building New project or new addition $500,000 to $1,000,000 1 16

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 305646200 Hospitalized injury Fracture Occupation not reported Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 15 feet
Cause: Roofing
Fatality Cause: Fall from roof
2 305646200 Hospitalized injury Fracture Occupation not reported Distance of Fall: feet
Cause: Roofing
3 305646200 Hospitalized injury Other Occupation not reported Distance of Fall: feet
Cause: Roofing