Accident Summary Nr: 201989274 - Employee's hand amputated by auger of seed blender
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
305929077 | 05/08/2003 | 5153 | 424510 | Seeds West, Inc |
Abstract: Employee #1 and a coworker were cleaning a seed blender when Employee #1 reached into the trap door to clean out the leftover product. The coworker started the blender while Employee #1 still had his hand near the auger and his hand was caught by the rotating conveyor. Employee #1's hand was amputated and he was hospitalized.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 305929077 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Occupation not reported |