Accident Summary Nr: 201988805 - Employee Had A Concussion

Accident Summary Nr: 201988805 -- Report ID: 0950411 -- Event Date: 03/13/2003
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30644613903/13/20031771238110Broken Stone Demolition, Inc.

Abstract: On March 13, 2003, Employee #1, a laborer, was helping to off-load a ScatTrack from a trailer. He positioned himself at the rear of the truck near the trailer tongue. As the ScatTrack, operated by a second employee, was nearing the end of the trailer, the tongue flipped up and caught Employee #1's head between the bottom edge of the tailgate and the trailer ball hitch. The ScatTrack driver realized that the trailer had become unhitched and backed the ScatTrack into position, lowering the tongue. The driver then left the ScatTrack to call for medical assistance. Employee #1 was hospitalized with crushing head injuries and a significant amount facial skin was torn away.

Keywords: HEAD, WORK RULES, CONSTRUCTION, CAUGHT BETWEEN, EXCAVATOR, CONCUSSION, TRAILER
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Single family or duplex dwelling New project or new addition $5,000,000 to $20,000,000

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 306446139 Hospitalized injury Concussion Construction laborers