Accident Summary Nr: 201988698 - Employee's arm amputated during drilling operation
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 306399957 | 03/04/2003 | 1481 | 238910 | Southwest Drilling & Blasting, Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1, a drilling helper, was using a catch plate to hold the steel while the drilling crew was backing out of a hole. The catch plate got hung up on the steel and the employee's left arm was amputated below the elbow. He was hospitalized with his injuries.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other heavy construction | New project or new addition | Under $50,000 | |||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 306399957 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Helpers, construction trades |