Accident Summary Nr: 201987559 - EXPLOSION DURING GAS TURBINE STARTUP
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
305482150 | 11/15/2002 | 4911 | 221122 | Tucson Electric Power Company |
Abstract: An electric utility employee was injured in an explosion that occurred during the inspection and start up of a gas turbine engine.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 305482150 | Non Hospitalized injury | Cancer | Mechanical engineering technicians |