Accident Summary Nr: 201987146 - Employee killed when overcome by carbon monoxide

Accident Summary Nr: 201987146 -- Report ID: 0950411 -- Event Date: 12/29/2002
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30625404612/31/20027549488410Sun Valley Towing

Abstract: At 1:30 p.m. on December 29, 2002, Employee #1 was fatally overcome with carbon monoxide as he rested inside an idling vehicle. Employee #1 had parked the vehicle, with the windows rolled up and heater on, to apparently rest, and never regained consciousness. Employee #1 was found dead, parked next to a Texaco station in the town of Gila Bend, Arizona.

Keywords: ASPHYXIATED, EXHAUST FUMES, TOW TRUCK, CARBON MONOXIDE

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 306254046 Fatality Asphyxia Occupation not reported