Accident Summary Nr: 201986932 - Employee injured after falling 22 feet
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
305884850 | 10/02/2002 | 1791 | 0 | Hoffmann Steel Fabrication Co |
Abstract: On October 2, 2002, Employee #1 of Hoffmann Steel Fabrication Co. fell 22 feet to a concrete floor while attempting to lay decking. Employee #1was hospitalized with injuries to the head.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Other building | New project or new addition | $5,000,000 to $20,000,000 | 3 | 30 |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 305884850 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 22 feet Cause: Installation Of Decking-Initial Laying Deck (Incl Fatality Cause: Fall from/with structure (other than roof) |