Accident Summary Nr: 201986908 - Employee Trapped in a Collapsed Trench

Accident Summary Nr: 201986908 -- Report ID: 0950411 -- Event Date: 10/16/2002
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30529631110/16/200216230Recwest, Inc.

Abstract: On October 16, 2002, Employee #1 survived a trench that collapsed while he was working in the trench. He only had bruises and was hospitalized.

Keywords: COLLAPSE, TRENCH, SHORING, BURIED, CONTUSION
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Multi-family dwelling New project or new addition $50,000 to $250,000 1 15

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 305296311 Hospitalized injury Bruise/Contus/Abras Occupation not reported Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Trenching, installing pipe
Fatality Cause: Trench collapse