Accident Summary Nr: 201986791 - Employee electrocuted removing tank and repiping in attic

Accident Summary Nr: 201986791 -- Report ID: 0950411 -- Event Date: 10/18/2002
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30597091510/18/20021711238220Jesko A/C Services, L.L.C.

Abstract: On October 18, 2002, Employee #1, a service technician, was removing a steel tank and rerouting a pipe in an attic. A coworker found him draped over the tank, face down, unconscious, and not breathing. Employee #1 had been electrocuted.

Keywords: ATTIC, UNCONSCIOUSNESS, DISMANTLING, WORK RULES, ELECTROCUTED, STRUCK AGAINST, CONSTRUCTION, ELEC CIRC PART--MISC
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Single family or duplex dwelling Maintenance or repair Under $50,000 1 11 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 305970915 Fatality Electric Shock Occupation not reported Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Temporary work (buildings, facilities)
Fatality Cause: Electric shock, other and unknown cause