Accident Summary Nr: 201986791 - Employee electrocuted removing tank and repiping in attic
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
305970915 | 10/18/2002 | 1711 | 238220 | Jesko A/C Services, L.L.C. |
Abstract: On October 18, 2002, Employee #1, a service technician, was removing a steel tank and rerouting a pipe in an attic. A coworker found him draped over the tank, face down, unconscious, and not breathing. Employee #1 had been electrocuted.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Single family or duplex dwelling | Maintenance or repair | Under $50,000 | 1 | 11 | X |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 305970915 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Temporary work (buildings, facilities) Fatality Cause: Electric shock, other and unknown cause |