Accident Summary Nr: 201986627 - Employee Is Injured in Fall Through Skylight
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
305683492 | 08/14/2002 | 7623 | 0 | Omnibus Air Conditioning |
Abstract: On August 14, 2002, Employee #1 was engaged in maintenance work on an evaporator cooler, located on a flat roof. He was removing the existing cooler pad frames when he fell 24 ft through a skylight to the ground. Employee #1 sustained massive head and back injuries and was hospitalized.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Commercial building | Maintenance or repair | Under $50,000 | 1 | 24 |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 305683492 | Hospitalized injury | Concussion | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 24 feet Cause: Installing equipment (HVAC and other) Fatality Cause: Fall through opening (other than roof) |