Accident Summary Nr: 201986510 - Employee Is Killed When Crushed Under Overturned Backhoe
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
305902405 | 09/17/2002 | 0161 | 111219 | Knorr Farms A.P.D., Llc |
Abstract: On September 14, 2002, Employee #1, a backhoe tractor operator, was repairing new breaks in the banks of a drainage canal that had resulted from recent torrential rains. He was operating parallel to the edge of the bank, when the dirt failed under the tractor's weight. The vehicle overturned as it slid into the canal, and he was ejected. Employee #1 was killed.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 305902405 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |