Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 201986502 - Employee Dies After Suffering From Heat Stroke

Accident: 201986502 -- Report ID: 0950411 -- Event Date: 07/30/2002
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
30588469408/14/20023728Imc Magnetics Corp.

On July 30, 2002, Employee #1 and a coworker were engaged in a spin casting operation that involved melting and pouring molten aluminum into a rotating mold. They were both wearing aluminized kevlar reflective jackets, hoods, trousers, and footwear (leggings and booties) to protect against molten metal splatter and the high radiant heat. The ambient temperature was over 100 degrees F between 12:30 p.m. and 3:30 p.m., when the two men were working. The operation was completed at approximately 3:30 p.m., and Employee #1 was found unconscious near a company restroom at approximately 3:45 p.m. Coworkers revived him and paramedics responded and provided emergency treatment, but Employee #1 died. The Medical Examiner's initial finding was that the cause of death was hyperthermia and coronary atherosclerosis.

Keywords: cardiovasc system, unconsciousness, ppe, heat stroke, molten metal, heat exhaustion, high temperature

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature Occupation
1 305884694 Fatality Other Machinists