Accident: 201986502 - Employee Dies After Suffering From Heat Stroke
Inspection | Open Date | SIC | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|
305884694 | 08/14/2002 | 3728 | Imc Magnetics Corp. |
On July 30, 2002, Employee #1 and a coworker were engaged in a spin casting operation that involved melting and pouring molten aluminum into a rotating mold. They were both wearing aluminized kevlar reflective jackets, hoods, trousers, and footwear (leggings and booties) to protect against molten metal splatter and the high radiant heat. The ambient temperature was over 100 degrees F between 12:30 p.m. and 3:30 p.m., when the two men were working. The operation was completed at approximately 3:30 p.m., and Employee #1 was found unconscious near a company restroom at approximately 3:45 p.m. Coworkers revived him and paramedics responded and provided emergency treatment, but Employee #1 died. The Medical Examiner's initial finding was that the cause of death was hyperthermia and coronary atherosclerosis.
Employee # | Inspection | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 305884694 | Fatality | Other | Machinists |