Accident Summary Nr: 201986494 - Employee killed after being run over by coal car

Accident Summary Nr: 201986494 -- Report ID: 0950411 -- Event Date: 05/02/2002
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30551727805/03/200247890Union Tank Car Company

Abstract: On May 2, 2002, Employee #1 and a coworker were moving two connected coal cars to another part of the track by pulling them with a forklift. Employee #1 slipped and/or tripped and was run over by the coal cars. Employee #1 was killed.

Keywords: SLIP, INDUSTRIAL TRUCK, FALL, LOST BALANCE, RUN OVER, COAL CAR

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 305517278 Fatality Other Railroad brake, signal and switch operators