Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident Summary Nr: 201986486 - Employee Killed By A Dump Trunk

Accident Summary Nr: 201986486 -- Report ID: 0950411 -- Event Date: 08/03/2002
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30582040908/05/20022011311611Sunland Beef Company

Abstract: On August 03, 2002, Employee #1 was standing behind a dump truck, when it began to back into a driveway. Employee #1 was killed.

Keywords: signalman, work rules, dump truck, run over, backing up

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree Nature of Injury Occupation
1 305820409 Fatality Other Occupation not reported