Accident Summary Nr: 201986478 - Employee Is Injured in Shock from Electrical Wire
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 305831505 | 08/06/2002 | 6513 | 0 | The Mc Companies |
Abstract: On July 24, 2011, Employee #1 was insulating copper air conditioning cooling lines when he came in contact with a motor housing that had been energized by a live 110 volt AC, 15 amp electrical wires. Employee #1 sustained an electrical shock when the current entered the back of his head and exited through his mouth/tongue. Employee #1 lost consciousness, causing him to fall from a step ladder. Employee #1 was hospitalized, and treated for his injuries.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 305831505 | Hospitalized injury | Electric Shock | Heating, air conditioning, and refrig. mechanics |