Accident Summary Nr: 201986262 - Employee sustained severe crush injury when his hand got cau

Accident Summary Nr: 201986262 -- Report ID: 0950411 -- Event Date: 08/24/2000
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30568305407/09/200224310R & K Building Supplies, Inc.

Abstract: On August 24, 2000, Employee #1 was using a drill press when his glove got caught and pulled his hand into the press. Employee #1 sustained a severe crush injury to his left hand, resulting in a 90-percent functional loss. He was hospitalized and has undergone several surgical procedures and rehabilitation.

Keywords: FRACTURE, GLOVE, CAUGHT BY, CRUSHED, DRILL PRESS, PRESS OPERATOR, HAND

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 305683054 Hospitalized injury Fracture Laborers, except construction