Accident Summary Nr: 201985454 - Employee Injured In Fall From Roof
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 305663585 | 06/24/2002 | 1542 | 236220 | Marcus Construction Co., Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1 was walking on unsecured plywood decking approximately 15 ft above ground level and fell to the ground. Employee #1 suffered four 4 breaks in his left pelvic area and lacerations to the head. Employee #1 was hospitalized.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | New project or new addition | $500,000 to $1,000,000 | 1 | 15 | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 305663585 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 15 feet Cause: Installation Of Decking-Initial Laying Deck (Incl Fatality Cause: Fall from roof |