Accident Summary Nr: 201985249 - Employee killed removing jumper from electrical cabinet
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
305648602 | 06/14/2002 | 1731 | 0 | Canyon State Electric Company, Inc. |
Abstract: On June 13, 2002, Employee #1 was removing a bonding jumper inside an electrical cabinet containing 12,470 volts of electricity. He contacted some energized parts and was electrocuted.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Other building | New project or new addition | $5,000,000 to $20,000,000 | 1 | X |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 305648602 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Installing equipment (HVAC and other) Fatality Cause: Electric shock, other and unknown cause |