Accident Summary Nr: 201985231 - Employee falls from height and fractures his head
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 305321242 | 03/15/2002 | 1771 | 0 | Concrete Structures, Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1 was approximately 15 ft up on a rebar column that was being prepared for a concrete pour. He altered his positioning device and had knots in his lanyard to shorten them. The D-ring on the positioning device was not closed properly and failed. He fell and fractured his head and was hospitalized.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other building | New project or new addition | $5,000,000 to $20,000,000 | 6 | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 305321242 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Concrete and terrazzo finishers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 15 feet Cause: Forming Fatality Cause: Fall, other |