Accident Summary Nr: 201985223 - Employee killed when struck by a semi-belly dump
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
305641870 | 06/11/2002 | 1611 | 237310 | Meadow Valley Contractors, Inc. |
Abstract: On June 7, 2002, an employee of meadow Valley Contractors Inc. was struck by a semi-truck (belly dump) loaded with asphalt, as it was backing in the construction area. The incident occurred off the main roadway in the new roadway construction area not yet open for public access. The belly dump was delivering asphalt to the paving equipment. The employee was killed.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Highway, road, street | New project or new addition | $1,000,000 to $5,000,000 | X |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 305641870 | Fatality | Fracture | Paving, surfacing and tamping equipment operators | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Paving Fatality Cause: Crushed/run-over by highway vehicle |