Accident Summary Nr: 201984820 - Employee Injured When Excavation Caves In
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 305567638 | 08/29/2002 | 1794 | 238910 | Yuma County Water Users' Association |
Abstract: On August 16, 2002, Employee #1, a laborer, was working in an excavation when it collapsed in on him and he was trapped. He sustained contusions, for which he was hospitalized. The walls of the excavation were not adequately protected from caving in.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Pipeline | New project or new addition | Under $50,000 | |||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 305567638 | Hospitalized injury | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Laborers, except construction | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Excavation Fatality Cause: Collapse of structure |