Accident Summary Nr: 201984804 - Employee is killed when crushed by crane boom
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
305566259 | 05/24/2002 | 1791 | 0 | Statewide Erectors, Inc |
Abstract: On May 24, 2002, Employee #1 was giving directions to a crew that was removing the counterweight of a 90-ton lattice boom crane when he was struck by the boom. He was crushed against the cab of the crane and killed.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Commercial building | New project or new addition | $5,000,000 to $20,000,000 | 1 | 20 | X |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 305566259 | Fatality | Other | Crane and tower operators | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Steel Erection Of Open Web Steel Joists-Connecting Fatality Cause: Crushed/run-over/trapped of operator by operating |