Accident Summary Nr: 201984796 - Employee Dies from Fall

Accident Summary Nr: 201984796 -- Report ID: 0950411 -- Event Date: 05/20/2002
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30544905005/21/200215220Dc Building, Inc.

Abstract: On May 20, 2002, Employee #1 was installing 12-foot long, 2-inch by 4-inch supports onto roof trusses of an existing building. An unexpected gust of wind from the southwest side of the building caused the trusses that Employee #1 was working on to collapse. He fell to a concrete floor and struck his head as he landed. Employee #1 was killed.

Keywords: HEAD, HIGH WIND, TRUSS, INSTALLING, ROOF, COLLAPSE, CONSTRUCTION, FALL, FALL PROTECTION, CONCUSSION
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Single family or duplex dwelling New project or new addition Under $50,000 1 10 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 305449050 Fatality Other Occupation not reported Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 13 feet
Cause: Roofing
Fatality Cause: Fall from roof