Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 201984499 - Employee Dies From Heat Exaustion While Picking Fruit

Accident: 201984499 -- Report ID: 0950411 -- Event Date: 07/07/2003
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
30574324707/09/20030761The Growers Company, Inc.

Employee #1, after picking honeydew melons for more than 6 hours in temperatures over 100 degrees farenheit, was overcome by heat exhaustion and died.

Keywords: agriculture, heat stroke, heat exhaustion, high temperature

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature Occupation
1 305743247 Fatality Heat Exhaustion Farm workers