Accident Summary Nr: 201984465 - Employee shocked while installing new power line
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 305482242 | 01/24/2003 | 1731 | 238210 | Southwest Energy Solutions, Inc. |
Abstract: On January 20, 2003, Employee #1 was installing a new 14.4-kilovolt power line when contacted the line. He received an electric shock and sustained injuries that required hospitalization. Employee #1 was not wearing any form of personal protective equipment.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Powerplant | New project or new addition | $500,000 to $1,000,000 | 2 | 30 | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 305482242 | Hospitalized injury | Electric Shock | Electrical power installers and repairers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Installing equipment (HVAC and other) Fatality Cause: Electrocution by touching exposed wire/source |