Accident Summary Nr: 201983954 - Employee Killed in Fall from Roof
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
305257701 | 02/28/2002 | 1761 | 0 | East Valley Roofing |
Abstract: Employee #1 was engaged in roofing work, 31 feet above the ground. He fell from the eave edge of the roof into a 3.5-foot-deep excavation. He sustained injuries to his head, neck, spine, and upper torso, and was killed.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Multi-family dwelling | New project or new addition | $1,000,000 to $5,000,000 | 3 | 31 | X |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 305257701 | Fatality | Fracture | Roofers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 31 feet Cause: Roofing Fatality Cause: Fall from roof |