Accident Summary Nr: 201983947 - Employee falls through unprotected roof opening is injured
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 305296022 | 03/06/2002 | 1761 | 0 | Rick Thomas Roofing Corp. |
Abstract: Employee #1 was laying down base sheeting when he backed into an unprotected skylight and fell approximately 20 ft. He sustained fractures to the left wrist, forearm, and pelvis, and lacerations to the right hand and face. He was hospitalized.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | Maintenance or repair | $50,000 to $250,000 | 2 | 20 | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 305296022 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Roofers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 20 feet Cause: Roofing Fatality Cause: Fall from roof |