Accident Summary Nr: 201983608 - Employees fracture their ankles when scaffolding collapses
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 305282733 | 03/11/2002 | 1751 | 0 | Tradewood Construction, Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1 and Employee #2, carpenters, were installing a soffit while standing on a custom- made wooden scaffold 8 ft high. They both fell when pressure was applied to the soffit. Both Employees received fractures to their ankles and foot and were hospitalized.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Single family or duplex dwelling | New project or new addition | Under $50,000 | 1 | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 305282733 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Carpenters | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 8 feet Cause: Interior carpentry Fatality Cause: Fall from/with scaffold |
||
| 2 | 305282733 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Carpenters | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 8 feet Cause: Interior carpentry Fatality Cause: Fall from/with scaffold |