Accident Summary Nr: 201983376 - employee pinned underneath a compact roller
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 305281206 | 02/25/2002 | 1622 | 0 | Ashton Contractors And Engineers |
Abstract: Employee # 1, driving a compacting roller, backed up and slid down the side of a 21-foot embankment. At the bottom of the embankment, the roller rolled over, pinning Employee #1.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Excavation, landfill | Alteration or rehabilitation | $5,000,000 to $20,000,000 | 21 | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 305281206 | Non Hospitalized injury | Concussion | Miscellaneous material moving equipment operators | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 21 feet Cause: Backfilling and compacting Fatality Cause: Fall, other |