Accident Summary Nr: 201983376 - employee pinned underneath a compact roller

Accident Summary Nr: 201983376 -- Report ID: 0950411 -- Event Date: 02/25/2002
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30528120602/25/200216220Ashton Contractors And Engineers

Abstract: Employee # 1, driving a compacting roller, backed up and slid down the side of a 21-foot embankment. At the bottom of the embankment, the roller rolled over, pinning Employee #1.

Keywords: ROLLER--CONST EQUIP, PINNED, EQUIPMENT OPERATOR, CONCUSSION, SLOPE
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Excavation, landfill Alteration or rehabilitation $5,000,000 to $20,000,000 21

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 305281206 Non Hospitalized injury Concussion Miscellaneous material moving equipment operators Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 21 feet
Cause: Backfilling and compacting
Fatality Cause: Fall, other