Accident Summary Nr: 201983285 - Employee Died After Being Struck By Truck
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
305281107 | 03/12/2002 | 1611 | 0 | Fnf Construction, Inc. |
Abstract: On March 12, 2002, Employee #1 was working as a flagger on a road construction project, 0.5 mile south of Jerome, AZ, on Highway 89A. A dump truck backed into Employee #1, throwing her under the truck's rear dual tires. Employee #1 died from crushing injuries to her head and torso.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Highway, road, street | Alteration or rehabilitation | $5,000,000 to $20,000,000 | X |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 305281107 | Fatality | Other | Construction trades, n.e.c. | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Paving Fatality Cause: Crushed/run-over of non-operator by operating cons |