Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident Summary Nr: 201983285 - Employee Died After Being Struck By Truck

Accident Summary Nr: 201983285 -- Report ID: 0950411 -- Event Date: 03/12/2002
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30528110703/12/200216110Fnf Construction, Inc.

Abstract: On March 12, 2002, Employee #1 was working as a flagger on a road construction project, 0.5 mile south of Jerome, AZ, on Highway 89A. A dump truck backed into Employee #1, throwing her under the truck's rear dual tires. Employee #1 died from crushing injuries to her head and torso.

Keywords: head, construction, flagman, torso, crushed, truck, dump truck, struck by, backing up
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Highway, road, street Alteration or rehabilitation $5,000,000 to $20,000,000 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 305281107 Fatality Other Construction trades, n.e.c. Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Paving
Fatality Cause: Crushed/run-over of non-operator by operating cons