Accident Summary Nr: 201982741 - Employee killed when striking post while operating forklift
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 304808652 | 10/05/2001 | 3085 | 0 | Cnc Containers Southwest |
Abstract: On March 15, 2001, Employee #1 who was operating a loaded forklift had foreign matter (dust) in his eye that was blinding him. Employee #1 continued moving forward and struck a concrete post. As a result, Employee #1 struck the steering wheel of the forklift with his chest and abdomen and was killed.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 304808652 | Fatality | Other | Industrial truck and tractor equipment operators |