Accident Summary Nr: 201982717 - Employee Falls 33 Feet From A Window Ledge
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
304785488 | 09/28/2001 | 7349 | 0 | Professional Sky-Climbing Services, Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 1:15 p.m. on September 27, 2001, Employee #1, a window washer, climbed over a guardrailing to access a series of recessed windows via a wide but highly sloped window ledge. He walked along the window ledge until he made his way to the last window, where he slipped and fell 33 feet onto a river rock. Employee #1 was rushed into emergency surgery, where he died of multiple blunt force trauma.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 304785488 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |