Accident Summary Nr: 201982683 - Employee injured when crushed by falling prefabricated wall

Accident Summary Nr: 201982683 -- Report ID: 0950411 -- Event Date: 08/16/2001
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30476160408/17/200115210Mc Smith Homes, Inc.

Abstract: On August 16, 2001, Employee #1, a laborer, was off-loading the wall section of a prefabricated log home from a flatbed trailer. The wall fell on Employee #1, crushing him against the trailer bed. He fractured his pelvis, lumbar and sacral spine, as well as sustained serious soft tissue injuries. Employee #1 was hospitalized.

Keywords: FRACTURE, SPINE, UNSECURED, CONSTRUCTION, BACK, CRUSHED, PELVIS, OFF LOADING, FALLING OBJECT, UNSTABLE POSITION
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Single family or duplex dwelling New project or new addition $50,000 to $250,000 1 15

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 304761604 Hospitalized injury Fracture Construction laborers Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Exterior carpentry
Fatality Cause: Struck by falling object/projectile