Accident Summary Nr: 201982642 - Employee killed when excavation caves in
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 304623044 | 06/21/2001 | 1623 | 0 | Tyers Contracting, Inc. |
Abstract: On June 21, 2001, Employee #1 was in a trench box inside an excavation. He was stepping outside the trench box to grab a grade line when the excavation caved in on him. Employee #1 died of suffocation.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Excavation, landfill | Other | $20,000,000 and over | X | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 304623044 | Fatality | Asphyxia | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Excavation Fatality Cause: Trench collapse |