Accident Summary Nr: 201982626 - Employee Killed When Crushed By House Trailer
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 304687585 | 07/20/2001 | 7033 | 0 | Apache Gardens Mh Community Llc |
Abstract: Employee #1 was the manager of a housing community. Employee #1's job was to place client's trailers in the park, collect rent, and help maintain the park. On the date of accident, Employee #1 and a coworker were trying to level a trailer home. They jacked-up the trailer by using hydraulic jacks and a total of four to six pyramids (jack stands). After they place the pyramids under the trailer, they removed hydraulic jacks, axles and tires. Shortly after removing the hydraulic jacks, the first jack stand on the west side of the trailer collapsed. The trailer apparently slid off the jack stand on the eastside, causing the second jack and trailer to collapse. The trailer crushed and killed Employee #1.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 304687585 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |