Accident Summary Nr: 201982592 - Two Employees Fractured Bones Falling From Raised Platform
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 304623283 | 06/25/2001 | 1542 | 0 | J.R. Tuttle Co. |
Abstract: Employees #1 and #2 fractured bones from falling 23 feet from a raised platform when the telescope forklift turnover. They went to a local hospital for treatment.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Manufacturing plant | New project or new addition | $500,000 to $1,000,000 | 1 | 31 | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 304623283 | Hospitalized injury | Strain/Sprain | Helpers, construction trades | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 23 feet Cause: Exterior cladding Fatality Cause: Fall from/with bucket (aerial lift/basket) |
||
| 2 | 304623283 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Helpers, construction trades | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 23 feet Cause: Exterior cladding Fatality Cause: Fall from/with bucket (aerial lift/basket) |