Accident Summary Nr: 201982584 - Burn - Electrical Fault in Electrical Cabinet
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 304623101 | 06/08/2001 | 1731 | 0 | Stark Electric, Inc. |
Abstract: An employee was working on a 15-kilovolt electrical cabinet. An electrical fault occurred as he was installing fuses. The ensuing electric arc burned the employee. He died of his injuries. The mechanically interlocked knife switches in the cabinet had failed to open when the employee opened the cabinet.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other building | Alteration or rehabilitation | Under $50,000 | 6 | X | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 304623101 | Fatality | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Supervisors; electricians & power transm. install. | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Installing equipment (HVAC and other) Fatality Cause: Fire/explosion |