Accident Summary Nr: 201982576 - Employee injured from fall through a metal decking
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 304581689 | 06/12/2001 | 8734 | 0 | Inland Inspection & Testing, Inc. |
Abstract: On June 12, 2001, Employee #1 stepped upon an unsupported 20-gauge metal sheet and fell through the deck. He fell 14.5 ft onto rebar. The impact of the fall caused him to receive multiple fractures to the chest. He was hospitalized for medical treatment.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 304581689 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Construction inspectors |