Accident Summary Nr: 201982378 - Employee killed when crushed by crane

Accident Summary Nr: 201982378 -- Report ID: 0950411 -- Event Date: 01/23/2001
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30411077801/25/200149530Arizona Department Of Transportation

Abstract: Employee #1 sustained fatal injuries to the head as he was crushed by a two ton tri-adjustable "A" frame crane, Model Number S4T10-S10, serial number unknown, with a yellow Yale hoist, Model Number KEL2-65STL552, serial number K182608D, while working inside a storm drain pump station.

Keywords: FRACTURE, HEAD, HOIST, CRUSHED, CONCUSSION, CRANE, PUMPING STATION

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 304110778 Fatality Concussion Occupation not reported