Accident Summary Nr: 201982329 - Employee killed when installing drain field

Accident Summary Nr: 201982329 -- Report ID: 0950411 -- Event Date: 11/29/2000
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30403522311/29/200017110Basic Drilling Co.

Abstract: On November 29, 2000, Employee #1 was drilling a drain field for septic tank. It is suspected that the employee was killed when a motor vehicle (the drilling equipment) fell on him.

Keywords: EXCAVATION, CAUGHT BETWEEN, PLUMBING, FALLING OBJECT, TANK, MOTOR VEHICLE
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Single family or duplex dwelling New project or new addition Under $50,000 1 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 304035223 Fatality Other Occupation not reported Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Excavation
Fatality Cause: Crushed/run-over/trapped of operator by operating