Accident Summary Nr: 201982303 - Employee struck by train
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 303895411 | 09/08/2000 | 1611 | 0 | Blackmat Paving, Inc., A.K.A Blackmat Paving. Llc |
Abstract: Employee #1 was operating a Steel Wheel roller, compressing asphalt, when a train struck the roller. Employee #1 suffered fatal injuries from the impact.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Highway, road, street | New project or new addition | $1,000,000 to $5,000,000 | X | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 303895411 | Fatality | Other | Paving, surfacing and tamping equipment operators | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Paving Fatality Cause: Other |