Accident Summary Nr: 201982303 - Employee struck by train

Accident Summary Nr: 201982303 -- Report ID: 0950411 -- Event Date: 09/07/2000
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30389541109/08/200016110Blackmat Paving, Inc., A.K.A Blackmat Paving. Llc

Abstract: Employee #1 was operating a Steel Wheel roller, compressing asphalt, when a train struck the roller. Employee #1 suffered fatal injuries from the impact.

Keywords: ROLLER--CONST EQUIP, STRUCK BY, TRAIN, ASPHALT
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Highway, road, street New project or new addition $1,000,000 to $5,000,000 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 303895411 Fatality Other Paving, surfacing and tamping equipment operators Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Paving
Fatality Cause: Other