Accident Summary Nr: 201982295 - Employee Injured in Trench Collapse
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 303202113 | 12/21/1999 | 1794 | 0 | Achen-Gardner, Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1, a pipefitter, was attempting to install extension legs to the bottom of a trench box to connect two sewer lines together. While conducting this operation, the southwest end of the excavation caved-in and pinned Employee #1's right leg to the sewer pipe inside the trench box shield. Employee #1 sustained bruises to his leg and was hospitalized.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Excavation, landfill | New project or new addition | $250,000 to $500,000 | |||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 303202113 | Hospitalized injury | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Plumbers, pipefitters and steamfitters | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Trenching, installing pipe Fatality Cause: Trench collapse |