Accident Summary Nr: 201982261 - Electric Shock - Direct Contact with Overhead Line
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 303835425 | 08/22/2000 | 4911 | 0 | Arizona Public Service Company |
Abstract: A journeyman power line worker and a second employee were transferring an overhead power line from an old wooden utility pole to a new steel pole. Both employees received electric shocks when they contacted the 7200-volt power line. The second employee was hospitalized for his injuries. (The power line worker was not listed on an injury line on the original form. The extent of his injuries was unknown.)
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 303835425 | Hospitalized injury | Electric Shock | Occupation not reported |