Accident Summary Nr: 201982253 - Employee Struck And Killed By Door Of Autoclave
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 303945406 | 09/27/2000 | 3069 | 0 | Stockton Rubber Mfg. Co., Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1 and a coworker were opening a door on an autoclave pressure cooker while the autoclave was still under pressure. The internal steam pressure against the door forced the door open striking Employee #1 and causing massive internal injury. The employees did not use a confined space entry permit program. The lack of proper entry permit resulted in the employee not taking all necessary steps to ensure the internal steam pressure was absent prior to forcing open the Autoclave door. Employee #1 was killed.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 303945406 | Fatality | Other | Molding and casting machine operators |