Accident Summary Nr: 201982212 - Tractor Driver Dies When Tractor Overturns Pinning Him
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 303945026 | 09/11/2000 | 0173 | 0 | Farmers Investment Co. |
Abstract: An employee was killed when the tractor he was operating flipped over on top of him, pinning him underneath. The employee was trying to negotiate a 6 foot embankment at a 45 degree angle. The employee was regarded as a competent tractor operator.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 303945026 | Fatality | Puncture | Farm workers |